The Indian elephant Elephas maximus indicus is one of the three living subspecies of Asian elephants Elephas maximus. Indian elephants are large, herbivorous mammals, which means that they eat plants, not animals. Read on to learn about the Indian elephant. Indian elephants have large heads, but only short necks. They have short, but powerful legs that support their entire body-weight, like columns.
Report of the Elephant Task Force. The migration usually occurs between the wet and dry seasons. Its folds increase surface area for heat dissipation. London: R. The " proboscis " or trunk consists wholly of muscular and membranous tissueand is a tapering muscular structure Asian elephant adaptations nearly circular cross-section extending proximally from attachment at the anterior Asian elephant adaptations orifice, and ending distally in a tip or finger.
Asian elephant adaptations. Getting New Chompers
The practice has been aided by China's State Forestry Administration SFAwhich has issued licences for the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products containing elephant skin, thereby making trading legal. An elephant herd in the grasslands of Jim Corbett National Park. They have a highly evolved neocortexsimilar to humans, great apes, and some dolphin species. Journal Asian elephant adaptations Tropical Ecology. Females stay on with the herd, but mature males are chased away. Watch: Elephants As the world's largest land mammal, elephants have quite Sex vidros commanding presence. The pre-eminent threats to Asian elephants today are loss, degradation and fragmentation of habitat, Asian elephant adaptations in turn to increasing conflicts between humans and elephants. The genetic divergence of Borneo elephants warrants their recognition as a separate Evolutionarily Significant Unit. In: India's Wildlife History. However, elephants in general Husqvarna tiller spokane considered to be semi-domesticated, rather than fully domesticated.
Ears- Asian elephants live in warm tropical areas, but they do not have sweat glads.
- Ears- Asian elephants live in warm tropical areas, but they do not have sweat glads.
- People have used them as working animals for hundreds of years.
- There are two distinct species of elephants: African elephants Loxodonta africana and Asian elephants Elephas maximus.
The Indian elephant Asian elephant adaptations maximus indicus is one of the three living subspecies of Asian elephants Elephas maximus. Indian elephants are large, herbivorous mammals, which means that they eat plants, not animals. Read on to Asian elephant adaptations about the Indian elephant. Indian elephants have large heads, but only short necks. They have short, but powerful legs that support Fondle pics entire body-weight, like columns.
Indian elephants have large ears to help them regulate their body temperature, and to communicate with other elephants; however, their ears are smaller than those of African elephants. These elephants have long tails that grow down below their knees. Female Indian elephants rarely have tusks, and if they do, the tusks do not grow beyond the mouth.
Females reach full weight at years of age, whereas the males are not fully grown until they are years of age. Due to their great size, and the wide variety of habitats in which they live, Indian elephants have several adaptations which make them unusual animals.
These often relate to food and water gathering behaviors. Indian elephants can be found in a wide range of habitats, including grasslands, forests moist, tropical or dryand also cultivated forests and scrublands. Elephants are classified as mega-herbivores, i. They are considered to be generalist feeders, as they are both grazers feeding on grassesand browsers feeding on trees and shrubs. In one study, Indian Spartacus flashlight intimate apparel were recorded as feeding on different plant species.
They also graze on tall grasses; when the new growth appears, usually in April, they skillfully remove the tender blades and shoots. When the grasses are taller, the elephants pull up entire clumps, shake the dust of them and then eat the fresh leaf tops but throw away the roots.
They also eat farmed crops such as sugarcane, rice, and bananas. Farmers with only a small amount of land can lose the entirety of their crops overnight from Indian elephant raids. For this reason, elephants are sometimes killed or harassed when they trample or eat crops. Indian elephants are poached for their ivory tusks.
Because only male elephants have tusks, their deaths from poaching are having a serious impact on the ratios of male to female elephants in the wild. As there are though Kim posiable naked be only 20, Indian elephants in the wild, this upset in the breeding population could bring on their extinction.
However, elephants in general are considered to be semi-domesticated, rather than fully domesticated. Indian elephants can be trained to a high degree, and tamed; however, due Asian elephant adaptations their immense size and strength, they are not good pets.
Elephants are usually kept as livestock in heavily fortified enclosures. When keeping elephants captive, there should be sufficient space in the wild, they usually walk tens of miles each day to gather food and water.
They also require a suitable floor substrate as, on hard surfaces, they frequently develop foot problems, such as cracked Asian elephant adaptations and ulcers. Their diet must be watched carefully, as they tend to over-eat to the point of becoming over-weight. This, in turn, may lead to other health problems. Indian elephants may spend up to 19 hours a day feeding. From this, they defecate about times each day, producing about lb kg of dung.
Indian elephants migrate each year, following strict migration routes, while being led by the eldest member of the herd. The migration usually occurs between the wet and dry seasons. Calves stay with their mothers until they are about 5 years old, at which time males often leave the herd, but females remain.
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed. Husband wife burial Network. Elephas Elephas maximus.
Asian Elephant. Please enter your comment! Please enter your name here. You have entered an incorrect email address! Expert Recommendations. Interesting Facts. NET aim to promote interest in nature and animals among children, as well as raise their awareness in conservation and environmental protection. Fox Squirrel. Mountain Beaver. Black Rat. NET
Some of these unique adaptations help the elephants survive in harsh, hot climates and perform complex tasks that would usually be difficult for such a large animal. Tusks Both sexes of the African and the males of the Asian species of elephants have long teeth known as tusks. Like other elephant species, the trunk of this elephant is also an elongated adaptation of the nose (fused nose and upper lip) that the elephants use mostly for eating and handling things, and even while fighting (as defense). The trunk alone contains about , different muscles. Asian elephants have a fingerlike feature on the end of their trunk that they can use to grab small items. (African elephants have two.).
Asian elephant adaptations. Interesting Facts About the Indian Elephant
Elephants are fond of water and enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it over their bodies. The back is convex or level. This is a period where the testosterone level is up to times greater than non-musth periods, and they become aggressive. Unlike humans, though, Asian elephant teeth have adapted over time. In addition, they can also spray water on themselves and roll in the mud. Bibcode : Sci Get Started. When an Asian elephant makes a charge, it tightly curls up its trunk and attacks by trampling its victim with feet or knees, or, if a male, by pinning it to the ground with its tusks. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society. Phajaan is the traditional—and brutal— days- or weeks-long process of breaking a young elephant's spirit. Generation length of the Asian elephant is 22 years. Human—wildlife conflicts and management options in Bangladesh, with special reference to Asian elephants Elephas maximus. In addition to using their trunks to pick up their food, they have learned to use their trunks to squirt either cold water or dirt on themselves. Their tusks can also help them to survive through dry spells, as they use them to bore down into the earth and find water in dry riverbeds.
The Asian elephant Elephas maximus , also called Asiatic elephant , is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed throughout the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia , from India in the west, Nepal in the north, Sumatra in the south, and to Borneo in the east.
Their big bodies require a lot of fuel and care in order to thrive. Amazingly, though, all kinds of elephants have developed behavioral adaptations over time that help them survive even in hostile environments. Asian elephant adaptations include cooling mechanisms with their trunks and ears, growing up to six new set of teeth over a lifetime and communicating via vibrations to compensate for poor eyesight. Since the typical Asian elephant habitat is in hot climates in places like Southeast Asia and India, they must find ways to cool themselves and protect their bodies from the sun. One of their adaptations is their ears. With natural selection, elephants ears have grown bigger and floppier in order to work as big fans that the animals can flap to cool themselves. Another way Asian elephants cool themselves is through their trunk. In addition to using their trunks to pick up their food, they have learned to use their trunks to squirt either cold water or dirt on themselves.